Study in

Singapore

Get Free Assessment

    Facts about studying in Singapore

    • Affordable education and easy financial help in the form of scholarships, loans and bursaries
    • Require just 6.0- 6.5 in IELTS and 80 in TOEFL for UG level courses
    • Require just 6.5- 7 in IELTS and 90 in TOEFL for PG level courses
    • Being in close proximity to India, you can easily visit your home during holidays

    Studying at Under Graduate (UG) Level

    A typical UG course in Singapore generally requires 3-4 years of study full-time. Student can select courses ranging from Arts and Science to specific courses like Business Analytics and more, and choose they want to major and minor in.

    Studying at Post Graduate (PG) Level

    PG studies in Singapore are offered for both Master’s as well as Doctorate level. A typical Master’s degree is of 1-2 years of duration whereas a doctoral level degree takes somewhere between 3-5 years of full time study.

    Types of Educational Institutions
    Here is the list of different types of educational institutions that you can be a part of in Singapore:

    • Approved Private Education Organizations
    • Foreign System Schools
    • Institutes of technical Education
    • Government/government-Aided/Independent Schools
    • Polytechnics and Universities

    Documents required for a student pass

    • Passport
    • Official translations of documents in English (if they are in a Native Language)
    • A recent passport size photograph against white background
    • eForm 16 in print and signed by the applicant
    • Copy of the in-principle approval letter
    • Recent medical report (not older than 3 months) in the format supplemented
    • Departure /arrival card on entry into Singapore
    The student must surrender the student pass within one week of completion of course completion.

    Work while you study

    Singaporean authorities don’t require you to apply for a separate work permit during your vacations (Employment of Foreign Workers Act). Even when you are on a full-time study program you don’t need work permit as long as you are not working for more than 16 hours a week.

    Top